Bugzilla, YUI, and other things.

Friday, May 30, 2008

Life In Tucson

So since the Phoenix lander touched down, I know I'll be spending some time here for a while.

What does this mean for MAS, mostly that I'll be juggling bug fixes with supporting the tool. The good news is when I'm not supporting the mission I should have plenty of time for Bugs and less likelihood of getting distracted.

The past few days have been was amazing and I'm glad I have been involved in this project for the past 3 years.

The fun part is I get to have 2 laptops, my normal mac and a windows machine. What this means is I got to experience the joy of installing bugzilla and bzr on a windows machine. It was as fun as a root canal!

But it works and because of that I was able to knock out a bunch of bugs. I've also done some cool stuff with YUI that I need to post, specifically animating the scroll bar of the whole window! It looks like there are some bugs in IE so I'm gonna fix that, publish it and then yank it out. Because our designers don't like it. But it was still fun to write an extension to the YUI animation class and I think it would be very educational for anyone who wants to write their own.

I've also had a few other wrestling matches with YUI, in the end I'm not sure who won, but YUI did was it was supposed to and it made my life easier, so maybe we both won.

Long story short...

YAY the Phoenix has Landed! YAY YUI ROXORS!

1 comment:

  1. Hahaha, yeah, unfortunately installing Bugzilla on Windows is a less-than-picnic-level experience. I usually blame Windows for that, and Windows users usually blame Bugzilla for that. :-D

    Seriously, if it wasn't such a crappy development platform, or if it ever decides to join the 21st Century where we have centralized software repositories, things would be better.